Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At lisamitchellhwf.com.au, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our online visitors, users of our website and services and any personal information of any third parties that we may be provided with from time to time.

lisamitchellhwf.com.au respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided and adheres to the Australian National Privacy Principles.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All personal information we receive is protected by our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

COLLECTION OF CLIENT INFORMATION

In order to provide you with our services, we require the collection of personal information of clients which may include sensitive personal information. This may consist of name, address, contact details, date of birth, health, medical, injury or illness, work history and other personal information (“Personal data”).

For all Personal Data we collect during provision of our Services and handling of Personal Data, we are committed to full compliance with all National Privacy Principles requirements. We ensure that our clients and anyone we pass the Personal Data onto, in order to provide our services is under a similar duty of compliance in accordance with the Privacy law.

OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We also may collect Personal Data about you in order to be able to provide you with our services. We may collect your name, address, professional and other information as necessary to provide our services.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store Personal Data and any personal information you enter on our website, provide physically or give us in any other way from time to time in a secure manner. We are committed to the protection of Personal Data and use all reasonable measures to ensure all Personal Data is kept secure at all times.

We ensure all physical and electronically held Personal Data is kept in a secure manner that is only accessible to persons who are authorized and who have agreed to the same or similar duty as prescribed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Destruction of all Personal Data is done in a secure manner to ensure deletion and de-identification of information. We regularly review and delete or destroy Personal Data that is no longer required, out of date or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers including the specialist medical experts who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your or a patient’s Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website, to us by email, provide physically or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing, marketing products or to improve our services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide the services, we need to disclose Personal Data and information to the specialist medical professionals who will be making an assessment and report. We may, from time to time, be required to provide your Personal Data to a patient’s own healthcare provider or insurer. They are under the same duty of confidentiality as we are and are bound by the National Privacy Principles.

We may be required to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data where required, to protect the rights, property or safety of lisamitchellhwf.com.au, its employees, customers, or third parties.

We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased.

We may however use your information in a general sense, without any reference to your name, to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website is maintained and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

ACCESS TO, CHANGES, QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you want to know what Personal Data we hold about you or make any changes to your details, please write to us at: lisamitchellhwf@gmail.com .

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us on [telephone contact number and email address] and we will respond within 48 hours.
 


Privacy Disclaimer

By providing Health Wellness Freedom (“us”, “we”, “our”) with this personal information, you acknowledge and agree the following:

We only collect the information we need in order to perform our wellness coaching services (“Services”). We comply at all times with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates how personal information is handled including all your health details which are sensitive information. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless required due to a medical emergency, injury, health risk or similar and we will only do so to a qualified professional who is under the same duty of confidentiality.

The personal information you are providing is true and correct at the time you are providing it to us. You will notify us with any changes and keep it updated on a regular basis while you are using our Services. You can access your personal information by request at any time.

We keep your personal information secure and do not use it for any purposes unrelated to our services. All our employees and any staff who may have access this personal information are under a strict duty of confidentiality and privacy practices are adhered to. Please note: we securely destroy all your personal information after 1 year if you have ceased using our Services.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to contact you in relation to information on our Services. You can unsubscribe at any time or advise us that you withdraw your consent to these specific uses and be removed from any further marketing or information we may send.

Important Note: Our Services are not a substitute for medical attention, treatment, examination, advice or diagnosis. You are responsible for consulting a doctor before commencing any new regimes or alterations to your diet or health. You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.